South African War Memorial, Ludgate, Alloa

A Category B Listed Building in Alloa, Clackmannanshire

Town: Alloa

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire South

Traditional County: Clackmannanshire

Alloa

Description

Designed by Robert Lorimer, sculpted by W.B. Birnie Rhind, 1904. Memorial to the Boer War. Coursed polished stone. Stepped 2-stage plinth with tooled panel reading "IN MEMORIAM " surmounted by cartouche to lower stage and the Alloa heraldic shield with tooled motto reading "IN THE FOREFRONT" to upper stage; corniced coping; surmounted by sculpture of a kilted soldier, with his hand on his revolver, standing over a wounded colleague.

Statement of Interest

This memorial is to the soldiers of Clackmannan who fell in the Boer War in South Africa. It was originally in a memorial garden. Among the many memorials which Lorimer designed is also the War Memorial with a bronze of Britannia (1923-24) in Bank Street, Alloa.