3-4 Pilmour Links, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Charles Anderson of St Andrews, dated 1901. 2-storey, 4-bay shop and office premises with dwelling above. Squared and snecked, dressed rubble with ashlar margins. Bracketed ground floor cornice and eaves course. Corbel; crowstepped gable; stone mullions. S ELEVATION: shop to left of centre with in-canted, part-glazed centre door and flanking polygonal cast-iron columns and timber door with plate glass fanlight immediately to right, all below frieze; 2 windows in bay to right of centre and further boarded timber door (pend entrance) with plate glass fanlight to outer right. 1st floor with bipartite window to outer left, bay to left of centre with window to right and dated panel in crowstepped gable above, corbelled canted tripartite window in bay to right and further small window to outer right. 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks. Coped skews and moulded skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B Group comprising Forgan House in The Links and Pilmour Links, the Rusack's Hotel in Pilmour Links, 2-4 Golf Place with 1 Pilmour Links, 12-24 Golf Place (Even Nos), 3, 6, 7, 16-18A, and 19 Pilmour Links and 7-8, 12, 13, 15-16, 18 The Links.

Together with No 5 Pilmour Links (Forgan House) formerly a golf club factory, this building was owned by Thomas B Forgan, clubmaker. The first tenant of the shop was the golfclub-making partnership of D & W Auchterlonie who had acquired their skills as a clubmakers from Robert Forgan.