8-10 Bruce Street, Dunfermline

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century with substantial alterations. Shopfronts inserted to Nos 8-10 early 20th century. Main part of Bruce Tavern (No 12) substantially refronted probably early 20th century. Upper storey added to No 14 (formerly part of Bruce Tavern) in later 20th century. Mainly 2-storey terraced block incorporating public house and shops at ground floor level. Early 1st floor fenestration to Nos 8-10; intact internal public house fittings and layout from earlier 19th to early 20th century to Bruce Tavern. Principal (W) elevation rendered and painted; coursed rubble, rendered and with painted ashlar dressings to Nos 8-10; coursed painted stone elsewhere; upper floor of Bruce Tavern (No 12) stugged beneath paint and with painted ashlar dressings; concrete upper floor to No 14. Architraved 1st floor windows to Nos 8-10 and (moulded) to No 12.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance to Bruce Tavern to No 12; 2-leaf panelled timber door with triple-pane rectangular fanlight. 2 windows to right (outer one large); large window to outer left. Wide flanking masonry pilaster strips to ground floor; cornice above. 4 regularly-disposed windows adjoining cill band to 1st floor; flanking quoins; eaves band above. Entrance (formerly to Bruce Tavern) to right of No 14; 9-panel timber door with 6-pane rectangular fanlight. Entrance (to shop) adjoining to left; panelled timber door with glazed upper panel and painted rectangular fanlight. Display window to left. Inserted entrance (to 1st floor) with 2-leaf panelled timber door to outer left. 2 windows to 1st floor. 2 large windows with concrete architraves to 2nd floor. Ground floor shopfront with dentilled timber fascia to Nos 8-10; pair of recessed shop entrances to centre; each with panelled timber door with glazed upper panel, narrow side light and rectangular fanlight; large shop window to either side; entrance to upper floor to outer right; boarded timber door with boarded rectangular fanlight. 4 regularly disposed windows to 1st floor.

INTERIOR: plan and fittings of Bruce Tavern largely unaltered since turn of century. Long bar, curved at one end occupies most of length of main room of No 12; beam across ceiling supported on pair of columns; entry through bar to rear snug and 1st floor rooms. Panelled door with glazed shutter at one end of bar provides access into passageway (now part of No 14) leading to wine cellar and storage rooms to rear of premises (entire ground floor of No 14 formerly belonged to pub). Bar front and walls of public areas entirely lined with timber matchboarding. Turn of century bar gantry fittings with mirrored glass behind shelves and arcading in front; embossed till. Other interiors not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

Particularly of interest for the early public house interior of the Bruce Tavern. No 14 included because of shared internal features with No 12 (both formerly Bruce Tavern).