30 High Street, Newmilns

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine Valley, East Ayrshire

Town: Newmilns And Greenholm

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house with basement on falling ground. Red sandstone , ashlar to front, rubble and harl to sides and rear. Channelled masonry at ground to front; base course; pilaster quoins, cornice and blocking course.

NW ELEVATION: corniced doorpiece of 2 fluted columns to centre, short flight of stone steps. Architraved windows in flanking bays and 1st floor with small additional windows between centre and outer left bay to each floor. Large arrowslit ventilators to basement byre/stables.

SW ELEVATION: adjoined to lower, earlier terraced houses, 26-28 High Street.

NE ELEVATION: windowed gable.

SE ELEVATION: tall semicircular stair tower to centre with landing windows and semi-conical roof; windows flanking. Lean-to workshop at ground / basement to outer left.

Modern windows. Grey slate roof with flush 19th century rooflights. Gablehead stack to SW, absent from NE.

Statement of Interest

Part of a run of historic fabric marking the intersection between High Street and King Street. A good urban terraced classical house design. No 30 was built for the owner of the local cattle market / slaughter house, and hence the inclusion of a byre/ stables in the basement.