71-81 Morningside Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 71-81 Morningside Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Nos 71-81 (Odd Nos) Morningside Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

MacGibbon & Ross, 1889. 4-storey Baronial corner tenement with shops at ground floor and 2 bowed angle towers. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Moulded cill course to 1st floor windows; moulded string course above 2nd floor; cill band course to 3rd floor windows; bracketted cills to 2nd and 3rd floor windows; architraved windows at 1st floor with pediments (except for angle towers); 3rd floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads; shops with plain shallow moulded pilasters, continuous fascia, cornice and blocking course.

W (Morningside Road) elevation: 5-bay excluding corner tower; shops at ground floor mostly unaltered with recessed doorways (tiled Nos 79, 73) and slender timber mullions, dentilled cornice to doors; common stair doorway at No 75 with rectangular fanlight and border glazing. Centre bay with small pedimented windows at 1st and 2nd floor. Bay to right of centre with 3-storey canted window breaking eaves at 3rd floor with pyramidal finialled roof. Bays to left of centre with single windows. Bay to outer right with bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor, single window 3rd floor.

N (Newbattle Terrace) elevation: 3-bay including full- height bowed angle towers breaking eaves with finialled conical roofs to outer bays, right tower with 3 windows to each floor and entrance to corner shop in chamfered centre at ground floor, left tower with 2 windows to each floor. Broad centre bay with shaped gable and broad apex stack, paired windows to all floors, at 3rd floor with semi-circular pediments.

E and S elevations: gabled with broad apex stacks, E harled, S rubble with ashlar cornice.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing, replacement windows at 1st floor to Morningside Road and 3rd floor; ornamental vent openings to shop windows of Nos 71, 73). Slate roof with metal flashings; 3 apex stacks (see above), mutual stacks. Moulded eaves gutters.

Interior: not seen 1992.