Cruxfield Cottage, Cruxfield House

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Cruxfield Cottage, Cruxfield House

Listing Name: Cruxfield House Including Cruxfield Cottage (Former Stable in Part) and Ancillary Structures

Location: Bunkle and Preston

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier to mid 18th century in origin with early 19th century additions and further substantial Jacobean style additions and part reworking. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with full-height gabled wings at rear forming near T-plan; lower 2-storey, 3-bay wing with shallow-bowed elevation to front recessed to right; single storey, L-plan range adjoined to outer right; further rear additions include 2-storey, single bay shallow-bowed wing linking 2-storey, single bay outer block; single storey gabled porch in kitchen courtyard. Predominantly lightly coursed render; harled in part; some heavily pointed sandstone rubble; sandstone ashlar dressings. Narrow quoin strips; flush margins; projecting cills. Decorative crowsteps with alternate straight and arched steps; some castellated parapets. Single storey, U-plan former stable block and living quarters at rear (Cruxfield Cottage). Single storey ancillary structures to N and E.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main block comprising deep-set timber panelled door at ground in bay to outer right; 4-pane fanlight; pilastered and corniced doorpiece with raised blocking course; window aligned at 1st floor. Central bay with windows at both floors; octagonal finial surmounting crowstepped gablehead. Windows at both floors in bay to outer left. Lower, 3-bay shallow-bowed block recessed to right with single windows in all bays at both floors. Single storey, L-plan wing to outer right with window at centre; boarded timber door to left; window centred in gabled bay projecting to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-height gabled block to outer right with windows centred at both floors; blind, rectangular opening aligned in finialled gablehead. Lower, shallow-bowed wing recessed to left with windows centred at both floors. 2-storey block advanced to left with narrow windows and stepped hoodmoulds centred at both floors; castellated parapet. 2-storey wing recessed to outer left with bipartite window at ground; window to right above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to 2-storey, M-gabled projection at centre. Timber door in single storey, gabled porch recessed to left; 2-storey block set behind; single storey range adjoined to outer left with boarded timber door to left of centre; flanking windows. Blind elevation to lower, 2-storey wing recessed to outer right (castellated parapet shown as facade).

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block recessed to outer left with large stair window at centre; blind rectangular opening aligned in gablehead. Blind elevation to bowed range adjoined to right; L-plan range to front with 2-leaf boarded timber door to outer left; timber doors in 2 bays to right; window in bay to outer right. 2-storey wing recessed to outer right with gabled porch at centre; window at ground in bay to left; bipartite window off-set to left above; bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; window aligned at 1st floor.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing (small- and lying-pane) in timber sash and case windows; some modern windows at rear. Grey slate roofs; crowstepped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone and rendered stacks with paired and triple polygonal flues; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: timber panelled hall with upper section comprising regularly spaced pilasters beneath intersecting, keystoned arches; carved foliate cornice. Main dog-leg stair with timber treads; decorative iron uprights; timber handrail. Plain service stair with timber uprights; timber handrail. Main reception rooms with decorative plaster cornices; coombed ceilings; original fireplaces. Plain cornices to bowed rooms. Timber panelled doors throughout; some architraved surrounds to openings; timber panelled shutters; boarded timber floors; thick walls. Service ropes and bells in place.

CRUXFIELD COTTAGE: single storey, U-plan range with porch addition recessed to side; lean-to greenhouse at rear. Heavily-pointed sandstone rubble (harled in part); sandstone dressings. W WING, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-bay. 2-leaf boarded timber door to right; 2-pane fanlight; single window to left. S (FRONT) ELEVATION: pointed-arched window centred in gablehead with decorative crowsteps and tapering sandstone finial. N WING, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Modern lean-to greenhouse off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door to left; windows in remaining 3 bays to right. N (REAR) ELEVATION: window off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door to right. Timber addition to outer right. Lean-to porch with flat-roofed addition recessed to outer left. E WING, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: lean-to greenhouse centred at ground. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: piended wing to right with window to left of centre; later porch adjoined to left. Lower, gabled wing to outer left with 2 windows to left of porch. S (FRONT) ELEVATION: pointed-arched window centred in gablehead. Various timber sash and case and casement windows; diamond-paned glazing to pointed-arched windows in gableheads; small rooflights. Grey slate roofs; corrugated-iron roof to later addition; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced brick built apex stack; circular cans. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES, FORMER STABLE: single storey, rectangular-plan former stable (?) block to NE. Harl-pointed rubble; tooled cream sandstone dressings; boarded timber stable doors. Grey slate piended roof; small rooflights. INTERIOR: not seen 1998. FORMER COACH HOUSE: single storey, rectangular-plan block to NW. Tooled cream sandstone rubble; tooled dressings. Former cart openings to front infilled with 2-leaf boarded timber doors. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998. SHED: single storey, rectangular-plan block to N. Square-headed opening to front; blind at rear. Corrugated-iron piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998. Further single storey, mono-pitched block to front; boarded timber doors. STORE: single storey, single bay, square-plan structure set to E of house. Harl-pointed rubble; corrugated-iron pyramidal roof surmounted by ball finial. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Marked on the 1771 map as 'Crooksfield', on the 1826 map as 'W Crooks Field' and on the 1862 OS map as 'Cruicksfield'. An impressive grouping, noted in the OS Name Book as comprising "...a neat and handsome home 2 stories [sic] high with garden and small farm attached." Much of the original detailing is intact - the distinctive crowsteps, bowed elevations (similar to those at the nearby West Blanerne Farmhouse - see separate list entry), and the unusually complete interior being of particular interest. The remains of a near rectangular-plan walled garden can still be seen to the NW. Groome refers to 'Cruicksfield' as one of only three principal estates with mansions in the parish. Rutherfurd notes a Major William Hope Smith as owner and occupier of the house in 1866. The present spelling is said to derive from the fact that the property originally belonged to the Abbey of St Bathans - 'crux' meaning 'cross' and therefore, 'Cruxfield' meaning 'church land.'