10 Lintlaw Farm Cottage, Lintlaw

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Originally 2 single storey with attic, 3-bay cottages forming symmetrical 6-bay block, later made into 1 with single storey, lean-to additions at rear. Harl-pointed, squared and tooled cream sandstone rubble to front; tooled sandstone dressings; harl-pointed rubble to sides and rear; dry-dashed rear additions; sandstone dormers. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; projecting, painted cills at ground; projecting cills in gabled, wallhead dormers.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to part-glazed boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; 3-pane fanlight; single windows flanking at ground; single windows in surmounting dormers. 3-bay block to right with single window centred at ground (former doorway); single windows flanking at ground; single windows in surmounting dormers.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind, gabled block to right. Boarded timber door in lean-to addition recessed to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting, lean-to additions.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind, gabled block to left. Boarded timber door in lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

8-pane, vertical glazing in timber sash and case windows at ground to front; 6-pane glazing in timber sash and case dormers. Grey slate roof; stone ridging; slate-hung dormers. Stone-coped skews; bracketed skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced, red brick ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Originally Nos. 9 and 10. Set to the N of Lintlaw Farm. Converted to a single property, this symmetrical range retains architectural interest - the vertical-pane glazing and the gabled, sandstone dormers, unusually at wallhead, being particularly notable. See separate list entry for nearby Nos. 5 & 6 Lintlaw Farm Cottages - built to the same design, but still 2 separate properties.