9 Preston Farm Cottages, Preston

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Possibly late 18th to early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Pair of single storey with attic, 3-bay cottages forming symmetrical 6-bay block; lean-to addition at rear. Harled rubble (exposed in part); cream sandstone dressings; dry-dashed rear addition. Chamfered margins; projecting, painted cills; rendered margins to gabled dormers; timber-mullioned bipartites.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: each cottage comprising boarded timber door at centre; single window at ground in bay to outer right (No 8) and left (No 9); bipartite window in bay to left and right respectively; gabled, bipartite dormers breaking eaves above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated, near full-width, lean-to addition; single windows in bays recessed to outer right and left respectively.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind.

Diamond-paned casement glazing to front; plate glass timber sash and case windows to rear; small rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone ridging; bracketed skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced, brick-built ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque pair of farm cottages still associated with the nearby Preston Farm. Set to the E of, and facing, a similarly detailed, but apparently later, cottage block - itself originally 2 properties, since converted into 1 (see separate list entry Nos 6 & 7 Preston Farm Cottages, now 'Brockie's Cottage'). No 8 is used as an office and No 9 is presently unoccupied (August 1998).