Slighhouses Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Later to late 18th century with further additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, plain traditional farmhouse with lower wings at rear forming L-plan; single storey lean-to and piend-roofed additions in rear re-entrant angle. Dry-dashed; rendered dressings. Narrow quoin strips; rendered margins; flush cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to deep-set timber panelled door centred at ground; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to gabled block to outer right. Lower, 2-storey wing to left with modern window centred at ground; single window at 1st floor. Lower wing to outer left with single window centred at ground.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled wings projecting to outer right; single storey, lean-to addition to left; bipartite window in piend-roofed addition recessed to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block to left with single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre. Blind elevation to piend-roofed addition to right; 4-bay lean-to addition recessed to outer right with single window to left; boarded timber doors in remaining bays to right.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern windows to sides and rear; small rooflights. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced brick-built apex stacks (triple flues to main block); circular cans to rear; remainder missing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS: square coping to rubble walls partially enclosing site; red brick linings to former walled garden (?) to side.

Statement of Interest

According to Hardy, "...this farm is chiefly remarkable for having been the property of the late Dr James Hutton and the scene of almost the earliest improvements of agriculture in Scotland". Having studied various modes of husbandry in Norfolk, Hutton returned to his farm in 1754, bringing with him a plough and ploughmen, going on to exhibit the first example of good tillage. Despite its dry-dashed elevations, Slighhouses farmhouse remains fundamentally intact, with some good details - the deep-set entrance, symmetrical front, apex stacks and timber windows being particularly notable. Rutherfurd notes a Thomas Allan as farmer here in 1866.