2 Marchmont Estate Cottages, Marchmont House

A Category C Listed Building in Polwarth, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Polwarth

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1900, with later additions and alterations. Mirrored pair of 2-storey, 3-bay gabled cottages forming symmetrical 6-bay block; flat-roofed, single storey garage additions to outer left and right; single storey additions at rear. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone to front; cream sandstone dressings; harl-pointed rubble to sides and rear. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to lightly droved, stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills. Dry-dashed rear additions.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled range at centre with bipartite windows in both bays at both floors (upper windows breaking eaves). Boarded timber doors in bays to right and left respectively; 2-pane fanlights. Bipartite windows at both floors in bays to outer right and left (gabled upper windows breaking eaves).

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: flat-roofed addition to left; lean-to addition to right.

Lying-pane lower, 4-pane upper glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; some modern windows at rear; rooflights. Graded grey slate roof; stone ridging; timber bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced, brick-built ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Marchmont House, Adam Bridge, the Cottages near the Remains of Redbraes Castle, the Dovecot, Gamekeeper's Cottage, Ice House, The Kennel House, 1 & 2 Marchmont Estate Cottages, Redbraes, Stable Courtyard and the Walled Garden (see separate list entries). A relatively late, but well-detailed pair of estate cottages set to the E of Marchmont House. The unusual glazing pattern, stop-chamfered openings and 2-pane fanlights are particularly notable.