Western Block, Northern Steading Range, Polwarth Crofts, Packman's Brae, Polwarth

A Category B Listed Building in Polwarth, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Polwarth

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Possibly late 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey (single storey with attic at rear), 4-bay, rectangular-plan cottage with later single storey, pitched addition at rear. Painted harl; painted margins. Squat rectangular upper windows to front; projecting cills throughout. Steading at rear, forming courtyard.

HOUSE, E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door in penultimate bay to outer right; single window aligned above; single windows at both floors in remaining bays to left and right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at ground off-set to left of centre; single attic window off-set to right. Single storey addition recessed to outer right with single window in bay to left; boarded timber doors in remaining 2 bays to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; single windows in flanking bays; single window off-set to right of centre; single storey addition projecting to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with small-paned door in bay to outer right; single window at ground to left; single attic window off-set to left of centre above. Single storey addition adjoined to outer left.

8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small skylights at rear. Grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick apex stacks to N and S; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

STEADING: harl-pointed red rubble sandstone; tooled and droved sandstone dressings. Rubble quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; small-pane window in bay to outer right. Taller range adjoined to outer left partly obscured by W range. N (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly-spaced small openings spanning full width. Taller range adjoined to right with boarded timber door at ground to left; single window at ground to right; boarded opening breaking eaves off-set to right above. W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay former cartshed and granary (?) to right with square-headed cart openings in all bays at ground (boarded timber doors to outer left and right; missing at centre); part-ventilated windows aligned above. Single storey, 2-bay range slightly advanced to left with boarded timber door in bay to right; part-ventilated window in bay to left. Blind elevation to taller, rectangular-plan range advanced to outer left. W (REAR) ELEVATION: various gabled projections running E-W. Forestair accessing gabled upper entrance to rear cartshed and granary. Gable-end of separate N range to outer left with 2-leaf boarded timber door off-set to left of centre.

Predominantly grey slate roofs (some corrugated-iron); stone skews; small skylights. Cast-iron rainwater goods. INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Marked on the 1898 map as 'South Crofts'. An intriguing group of buildings, thought to date from the late 18th century. Despite a small addition, the house itself remains fundamentally intact, with some interesting features - the squat upper windows being particularly notable. The associated steading is now predominately used for storage and, like the house, retains much of its original detailing. A square-plan sandstone sundial on a squat, balustered base is set to the S of the house. The inscriptions remain visible and the metal gnomons are in place. The road off which this complex is set is so named after an argument between 2 packmen at St Mungo's Fair - held on the green at the height of village's importance. One of the men was murdered and subsequently buried nearby - his grave being marked on the early Ordnance Survey map.