Polwarth Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Polwarth, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Polwarth

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Possibly late 18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house forming part of U-plan courtyard with flanking single storey ancillary structures projecting to SE; further single storey ancillary structures forming near T-plan complex adjoined to SW. Harl-pointed red sandstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Predominantly droved rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

N RANGE, INCLUDING HOUSE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement timber panelled door centred at ground; squat single window aligned above; single windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled windows breaking eaves above. Lean-to porch adjoining single storey ancillary structure adjoined to right. Boarded timber door in 2-storey ancillary structure adjoined to left. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated house at centre with gabled bipartite windows breaking eaves at 1st floor. Modern window in single storey ancillary structure adjoined to left. Boarded timber openings in both bays at both floors in 2-storey ancillary structure adjoined to right. Blind elevation to further single storey ancillary structure recessed to outer right.

E ANCILLARY STRUCTURE, SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-bay wing to left with boarded timber doors in segmental-arched carriage openings; lean-to porch adjoined to outer left. Later (?) 2-bay piended addition to outer right with boarded timber doors in square-headed openings; boarded fanlights. NE (REAR) ELEVATION: blind.

W ANCILLARY STRUCTURE, NE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: single bay wing to right with boarded timber door off-set to right of centre. Later (?) single bay piended addition to left with boarded timber door at centre; lean-to addition recessed to outer left with rubble-walled enclosure to front. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to left; small square-headed opening to right; lean-to addition to outer right.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES TO SW, SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: T-plan complex comprising rectangular-plan, piend-roofed implement shed advanced at centre with square-headed opening to front. Full-width single storey range at rear with large, square-headed openings flanking centre. Tall, coped rubble wall enclosing yard to W.

Some 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to house; some modern windows; small rooflights in ancillary structures. Grey slate roofs throughout; stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick apex stack to house (right stack missing); circular can; small brick-built ridge stack to E ancillary range.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS: coped rubble walls partially enclosing site (modern in part).

Statement of Interest

An interesting and relatively intact mill steading complex set just inside Polwarth parish. Originally occupied by a miller and associated with the nearby, now ruinous "...small corn mill...propelled by the water of Langton Burn" (OS Name Book). The mill, mill ponds and mill lead are all shown on the early Ordnance Survey map.