Post Box, Kirkgate, Chirnside

A Category C Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay house set on sloping site with single storey garage block adjoined to side. Ribbon-pointed, tooled sandstone rubble; tooled rubble quoins; painted margins; projecting, painted cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement timber panelled door recessed at centre; integral fanlight; single window aligned above; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single storey block adjoined to right with 2-leaf boarded timber garage door off-set to left of centre; wall-mounted post box off-set to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to gable-end. Single storey addition recessed to outer left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: exterior stair to gabled, timber door breaking eaves off-set to left of centre. Squat single window at ground in bay to right; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right. Single storey addition projecting to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey addition projecting at ground; gabled block set behind.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing at rear. Grey slate roof to house; timber bargeboards; red pantiles to piended garage block. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Set to the SW of Chirnside Church, with its rear boundary abutting that of the graveyard (see separate list entry).