Braemar, Kirkgate, Chirnside

A Category C Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Late 18th century in part with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with flat-roofed porch centred at ground; single storey, lean-to addition at rear; single storey with attic, 3-bay wing adjoined to side. Harled (later painted at front); painted render dressings. Painted quoins (with lined pointing); tabbed margins; flush cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main block with door and single window in projecting, flat-roofed porch centred at ground; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Lower wing adjoined to left with timber door at centre; fanlight; flanking single windows. Stop-chamfered angle to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block to left with single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre. Single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey block to left with single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre; single window in lean-to addition to outer right. Lower range adjoined to right with small single window off-set to left of centre.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting, gabled wing with small attic light centred in apex; 2-storey block set behind. Flat-roofed porch recessed to outer right; lean-to addition recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof to 2-storey block; sandstone ridging; stone-coped skews; harled apex stacks with octagonal and circular cans. Modern pantiled roof to lower wing; rooflights; stone-coped skews; squat apex stack to W; single circular can. Some cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Originally formed part of a complex owned by a wealthy publican who resided in the nearby manager's house - see separate list entry for 'Chirnside, Kirkgate, Brewery House'. According to the STATISTICAL ACCOUNT, this publican succeeded so well in his occupation that he "...erected, at a very considerable expense, large buildings for a brewery and malting, joined with a bakery." This resulted in him selling "...great quantities of ale and wheat bread through the country." With the Old Bakery set to the NE (see separate list entry), and the former publican's house to the SW, Braemar and Kirkhill (set behind) are thought to have been the buildings for brewing and malting. Although the early Ordnance Survey map shows these 2 as having been linked at one time, Kirkhill is now separate.