The Old Bakery, Kirkgate, Chirnside

A Category B Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: The Old Bakery, Kirkgate, Chirnside

Listing Name: Chirnside, Kirkgate, the Old Bakery Including Bakery Building, Ancillary Structure, Boundary Walls, Railings and Gates

Location: Chirnside

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Later to late 18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house with full-height, gabled addition to NW; single storey, lean-to, glazed addition to W; single storey, lean-to projection to SE; single storey with attic, 4-bay former bakery building set on sloping site, adjoined to NE. Harl-pointed red rubble sandstone to house; rubble dressings; red-brick addition to NW; projecting cills throughout. Single storey with attic, piended-roofed ancillary structure to S (former coach house).

HOUSE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; single window aligned above; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single storey, lean-to glazed addition recessed to outer left. Narrow window in lean-to addition recessed to outer right. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block to right with small attic light off-set to right of centre. Full-height wing adjoined to left with lean-to glazed addition projecting at ground; single window at 1st floor off-set to left of centre. N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block with single window in single storey, lean-to projection off-set to right of centre. Former bakery adjoined to outer right.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; 6-pane timber casement to attic. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks to E and W; various circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BAKERY BUILDING: heavily-pointed rubble sandstone (squared and tooled cream sandstone rubble in part to upper floor); long and short red rubble dressings at ground; cream dressings above. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door at ground in bay to outer left; letterbox fanlight. Boarded window opening at ground in subsequent bay to right; gabled, boarded timber door breaking eaves above. Small, boarded window opening off-set to right of centre. Large, sliding timber door in bay to outer right. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded opening centred at upper level (timber lintel); arched flight hole with projecting sandstone ledge aligned above. W (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

INTERIOR: some early ovens in place - 1 stamped 'James Cruickshank & Co., Edinburgh', with fluted pilasters, segmental-arched pediment, segmental-arched door centred in chamfered recess, thermometer to side, shallow-domed chamber within. Open timber ceiling.

Boarded openings. Grey slate roof; sandstone ridging; stone-coped skews. Iron rainwater goods.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: red brick (part whitewashed to W). 2-bay. Gabled, part-glazed boarded timber door breaking eaves off-set to left of centre. 2-leaf boarded timber garage door at ground in bay to outer left; single window at ground in bay to outer right. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind. Grey slate piended roof. Iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: rubble walls partially enclosing site. Hooped railings and round-arched, hooped iron pedestrian gate to SW. Further pedestrian gate to E.

Statement of Interest

Originally formed part of a complex owned by a wealthy publican who resided in the nearby manager's house - see separate list entry for 'Chirnside, Kirkgate, Brewery House'. According to the STATISTICAL ACCOUNT, this publican succeeded so well in his occupation that he "...erected, at a very considerable expense, large buildings for a brewery and malting, joined with a bakery." This resulted in him selling "...great quantities of ale and wheat bread through the country." The use of differing stonework on the bakery range suggests the attic storey was a later addition.