Waterloo Arms Hotel, Chirnside

A Category C Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, L-plan range on corner site comprising pair of 3-bay blocks to W (taller block to right; 2-bay at 1st floor to left); 3-bay wing to NE with gabled upper windows breaking eaves; various single storey and full-height additions at rear. Whitewashed harl to W range; whitewashed rubble to NE. Painted cills in part (projecting to NE range). Modern non-traditional, out-of-character shutters flanking all windows to W.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, W RANGE: 3-bay block to right comprising timber panelled door centred at ground; single window aligned above. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Lower block adjoined to left with timber panelled door centred at ground; single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block to right with single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre. 3-bay wing adjoined to left with single windows in all bays at ground (former door at centre); gabled windows breaking eaves above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to gabled block projecting to outer right. Various single and 2-storey additions adjoining range recessed to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to gabled block to outer left; single storey addition to right. 2-storey range recessed to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some 4-pane glazing to side. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews; sandstone ridging. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks; various circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A photograph in possession of the current occupant (1998) shows this relatively early, L-plan complex is fundamentally intact and indicates its long-standing role as a coaching inn. Set on a prominent corner site, the Waterloo Arms remains a significant landmark in Chirnside. See separate list entry for the nearby Waterloo Cottage (originally part of the same complex).