Former United Presbyterian Manse, Holm

A Category B Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: Holm

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Marys

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay square-plan symmetrical manse with central stack to piended roof; centred, single storey, pitched entrance porch and 2 parallel pitched rectangular-plan additions to rear. Harled.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window to advanced ball-finialled gabletted entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: boarded door with letterbox fanlight with shallow, non aligned pediment at ground in bay to centre; tall stair window above. Boarded door, offset to right in advanced gabled bay to right. 2-leaf wide timber garage door to advanced gabled bay to left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay main block to right: window at each floor in each bay. Single bay addition to left: small window, offset to right of centre.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay main block to left: blocked window at ground to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor to right. Single bay to right: small window, offset to left of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; purple Welsh slate to rear additions; harled multi-flue corniced central stack; cement skews to porch gable; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

At one stage Holm parish boasted three separate churches (U F, U P and the old established Church of St Nicholas), this manse belonging to the former U P church. Following the Union, the single minister resided in the former Free Church manse, while the congregation worshiped in the former U P Church, destroyed by fire in the 1920s, but now rebuilt as Holm Parish Church. No longer in use as a manse.