Smithy, Holm

A Category C Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: Holm

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Marys

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay symmetrical, rectangular-plan former Smithy's cottage. Harled.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door with letterbox fanlight in bay to centre. Window in each bay flanking.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank gabled walls.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey stone tiles; stone ridge; small rooflights to E pitch; harled, corniced gablehead stacks; concrete skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

FORMER SMITHY: rectangular-plan harl-pointed former smithy (now converted as garage) sited to S of cottage with modern addition abutting to S. Large square-headed entrance in E elevation to original block; graded grey stone tiles; corrugated iron roof to addition; concrete skews; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted as garage.

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact survivor of a smithy and accompanying cottage. There does not appear to be such a complete example anywhere else in the vicinity.