North Ronaldsay, Lurand

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Later to late 19th century with later alterations. Single storey, 3-bay L-plan symmetrical traditional Orkney cottage with barn/byre range to rear (N); remains of 'boat' store to W. Random rubble with some harl-pointing; drystone outbuildings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded door with small-pane letterbox fanlight in bay to centre; window in each bay flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: window, offset to left in short gabled projection to left. Blank gabled byre wall to long projecting range to right; boarded door in lean-to to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, offset to left in gabled wall to main cottage to right; gablehead stack above. Projecting range of 3 components with higher central block. Lean-to spanning W elevation with centred door and 2 small windows flanking; doorway in right return.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window offset to right in gabled wall to main cottage to left; gablehead stack above; window in short projection to right. Boarded door with window flanking to central block of long projection; boarded door to outer right.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights to S pitch of cottage. Graded purple slate roof to cottage; flagstone roof to short projecting and to lower blocks of long projections; modern felt roof to central block of long projection; stone ridges; coped skews; corniced, rubble gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: cottage, not seen, 1998; exposed rafters and tie beams to central barn.

'BOAT' STORE: drystone rubble walls with stone cope forming small store in the shape of a boat; formerly, an upturned boat used as roof, now gone.

BOUNDARY WALLS: drystone rubble walls enclosing rectangular-plan garden to S of cottage.

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact cottage with farm range to rear. The boat-shaped store to the W is rare and of particular interest; this example is in good condition, apart from the roof.