North Ronaldsay, New Manse

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Circa 1830 with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical piended-roofed manse with paired stacks and piended-roofed entrance porch. Harled. Eaves course; windows set close under eaves.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window in centred entrance-porch at ground; window in right return; architraved door in left return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation. Window at each floor in each bay. 2-bay lean-to projecting to SW angle: boarded door with window flanking in S elevation.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at ground with blocked window at 1st floor above in bay to left. Window at each floor in bay to right.

Replacement uPVC windows with top-hung upper lights. Replaced grey slate piended roof with coped piends; paired, corniced, harled stacks; tall cans; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; not seen, 1998.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, rectangular-plan store sited at right angles to rear (N) of manse. Rubble; traditional overseamed flagstone roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls with rubble cope; square-plan, part harl-pointed rubble gatepiers with pyramidal rubble caps; timber gates.

Statement of Interest

Former manse to the New Church (not to be confused with the current manse, which formerly served the Old Church, and is known as The Manse). A certificate of completion of a manse at North Ronaldsay, dated 18th January, 1830 exists in the Kirkwall archive, an appendix to which mentions that the manse 'has been harled, doors and windows painted and a new porch constructed at the back entrance'. An impressive building in local terms with an unusual arrangement of large, paired stacks on a piended roof.