Kettletoft Pier, Sanday

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Parallel piers with slipway between, forming narrow harbour. Original coursed rubble pier with flagstone pavement to south, 1833, extended, concrete, 1883; stugged, sandstone ashlar steps to water with cast-iron railings to N side. Later, (20th century), shorter, hook-ended concrete pier to N; modern steel (?) railing to N side. Central slipway built of vertically-set flagstones; cast-iron capstan, Westerman, Genoa to landward end.

ORIGINAL PIER: 2-storey, 9-bay random rubble (harl-pointed to N) former storehouse to landward end; regularly fenestrated; uPVC windows; Welsh slate roof. Small 2-storey square-plan light tower adjoining single storey, piended roof store to seaward end. Adjacent single-storey brick gabled store.

SLIPWAY: small, single storey, square-plan gabled weighbridge hut at head of slipway; cement-rendered; cast-iron weighbridge to E side.

Statement of Interest

Although not as important a fishing harbour as Whitehall on the island of Stronsay, Kettletoft was nevertheless a significant harbour on Sanday and supported a small settlement throughout the 19th century. The substantial 2-storey store at the pierhead was originally entered through an arched doorway; now a square-headed entrance leads to a general store.