Summerhill With Ancillary Structure, Beanburn, Ayton

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Banchory-Devenick

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a recumbent stone circle dating to the late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. It survives as a low, uneven, circular platform of rubble that is mostly turf covered. Several boulders lie flat on or at the edge of the platform. The monument lies in a field of improved pasture and is partly obscured by dense gorse bushes. It is located on the S side of Hill of Auchlee at about 130m above sea level and it faces the North Sea coast, approximately 4km to the east.

The outer limit of the site is marked by a number of monoliths (now lying flat) that indicate the position of the stone circle that would have enclosed the site. In the S arc of this circle, which is approximately 16m in diameter, lies a flat boulder that is likely to be the recumbent stone. It appears to be in situ despite missing the expected two flanking stones. Contained by this circle is a low rubble cairn (roughly 14m in diameter) that previous field recorders indicate as a ring cairn, enclosing a relatively flat central space of about 3m diameter. The presence of larger stones at the inner and outer limits of the cairn suggests it was built with defined edges or kerbs. The remaining (buried) components of the monument appear undisturbed and mostly sealed by rubble material from the cairn.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan, to include the remains described and an area around within which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.