Summerhill, Beanburn, Ayton

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical house with lower, 2-storey wing centred at rear forming near T-plan. Heavily-pointed pink sandstone rubble; cream sandstone dressings. Eaves course; droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone margins; projecting cills. Single storey with attic, rectangular-plan former coach house to NW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled door centred at ground; round-arched decorative fanlight (stylised radial); round-arched, keystoned door-surround. Single window centred at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to right. Lower, 2-bay wing recessed to left with timber panelled door to right; single window at ground to left; single window centred at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block to left with single windows at both floors in bay to outer left. Lower, 2-storey wing recessed to right.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof. Wallhead stacks to SW and NE; various circular and octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

FORMER COACH HOUSE: heavily-pointed sandstone rubble; rubble dressings. SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: large, 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at ground; boarded timber opening aligned above. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed, plain classical house, which remains much as it was when first complete. Thought to predate the similarly-detailed house to its left - see separate list entry for 'Ayton, Beanburn, The Retreat'. Not to be confused with another 'Summerhill', also in Beanburn (see separate list entry).