North Lodge And Gate Piers, Ayton Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Later to late 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, 4-bay, near rectangular-plan gate lodge to NE of Ayton Castle, with projecting hipped-roof porch to front, hipped roof projection at rear with later flat-roofed addition in rear re-entrant angle. Predominantly rubble whinstone (squared and snecked in part); stugged red sandstone dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; raised quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; painted mullions; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to projecting porch off-set to left of centre; decorative finial aligned above. Tripartite windows in flanking bays; single window in bay to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with single window off-set to left of centre. Porch recessed to outer right with timber panelled door off-set to left; 2-pane fanlight. Flat-roofed addition recessed to outer left with taller, hipped projection set behind (decorative finial surmounting roof).

Predominantly timber sash and case windows (some lying-pane windows to front; some modern glazing at rear). Grey slate hipped roof with decorative finials to SW and NE. Corniced, brick-built paired ridge stacks flanking centre; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATEPIERS: stop-chamfered, square-plan gatepiers flanking N entrance. Coursed and tooled red sandstone; corniced pyramidal caps. Original gates missing. Low, heavily-pointed rubble outer walls.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Ayton Castle', 'Ayton Castle, Dovecot', 'Ayton Castle, North Lodge', 'Ayton Castle, South Lodge', 'Ayton Castle, Stable Courtyard' and 'Ayton Castle, Walled Garden' (see separate list entries). A late, but unusually-detailed gate lodge set to the NE of Ayton Castle, listed particularly for its group value.