15 Lower Burnmouth, Burnmouth

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Rowand Anderson, Kininmonth & Paul, from 1948 with later additions and alterations. Row of 7 2-storey with basement (2-storey at rear), 2-bay houses forming rectangular plan seafront terrace with basement entrances to front (former fishermen's stores); projecting porches at ground to rear. Painted harl; sandstone ashlar dressings. Painted, stop-chamfered surrounds to recessed basement openings; continuous band course at ground to front and sides; continuous eaves courses. Giant order ashlar pilasters dividing properties to front and rear (quoin strips to outer angles); cantilevered concrete balconies with thin iron railings to front.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: each property comprising full-width recessed panel at basement with large, boarded timber door and glazed sidelight off-set to right of centre. Projecting balcony aligned at ground floor accessed via patio door (replaced in part); bipartite window at ground in bay to left. Tripartite window at 1st floor in bay to outer right; bipartite window to left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: each comprising flat-roofed, weather-boarded porch set at angle at ground off-set to right of centre with large window to front, door in return to left (various replacement doors; porch extended and new door inserted No 20). Bipartite window at ground in bay to left; tripartite window aligned at 1st floor.

Predominantly casement windows (fixed in part) with hoppers; some modern windows. Tiled roof. Regularly-spaced coped ridge stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: (seen 2009) simple plan-forms largely intact; later internal connection between No 19 and No 20. Rear wall of basement fragment of earlier building.

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact example William Kininmonth's post-war council housing, Lower Burnmouth is a high quality terrace specifically designed to take advantage of its sea views. Kininmonth and his fomer partner Basil Spence were involved in several phases of housing development in Burnmouth for Berwickshire County Council from 1932. These include schemes at Cowdrait (1934-7) Hillfield (1936-8) and Ross (1936-38). Lower Burnmouth demonstrates a development of the earlier Burnmouth work through the combination of the vernacular of Scotland's East Coast fishing villages with modern architectural features. The coloured harl, sandstone pilasters and tiled roof are set against the cantilevered balconies, thin iron railings and flush casement windows.

William Hardie Kininmonth was one of Scotland's foremost 20th century architects, who was knighted for his services to architecture in 1972. Kininmonth trained with Sir Edwin Lutyens in London, working closely with Sir Basil Spence. After his return to Scotland in 1930 he went into partnership with Spence in 1931, before the practice merged with Rowand Anderson & Paul in 1934. In 1946 Spence left the Partnership, which was subsequently renamed Rowand Anderson Kininmonth & Paul. Kininmouth was prolific in the design of residential accommodation such as his work with Spence at Quothquan near Biggar (1937) and Gribloch near Kippen (1937) and his later work at Pollock Halls of Residence (1952-59 and 1967-69) (see separate listings)

List description updated following Sir Basil Spence Thematic Listing Survey (2009-11)