Chesterbank Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

18th century in origin, re-worked and extended mid 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse with gabled porch to front; lower 2-storey, L-plan range to side; further lean-to addition beyond; porch at rear. Heavily-pointed sandstone rubble; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; narrow quoin strips; droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to raised margins; projecting cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay principal block with single window in gabled porch projecting at centre (scrolled skewputts and squat finial; panelled door on return to right); single window aligned at 1st floor with finialled, curvilinear gabled dormerhead breaking eaves above. Single windows at ground in bays flanking entrance; single windows aligned at 1st floor with plain gabled dormerheads breaking eaves above. Lower, 2-bay range recessed to right with single windows at both floors in both bays (smaller upper windows with plain gabled dormerheads breaking eaves). Single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: main block to right with single windows centred at ground and 1st floors. Lower, L-plan range adjoined to left with projecting wing to outer left; lean-to porch in re-entrant angle to right.

Replacement timber windows throughout. Grey slate piended roofs. Corniced sandstone ridge stacks; various cans.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble-coped, rubble walls (rendered in part) enclosing garden to front and side (S).

Statement of Interest

An unusually-detailed farmhouse which retains interesting features - the scrolled skewputts and shaped gables being particularly notable. Described in the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT as "...a good, but rather ancient farm-house...", highlighting the necessity for the mid 19th century re-working. Rutherfurd notes a Mr Thomas Brodie as farmer here in 1866.