Walled Garden, Peelwalls House

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Circa 1830 with later alterations. Near rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 2,100m?) with bowed corners to N. Tall, coped walls enclosing site to E, N and W with harl-pointed rubble outer elevations; red-brick inner linings (rendered in part); walls swept at corners to SE and SW. Pedestrian gateway centred in S wall comprising square-plan, coursed ashlar gatepiers with dentilled pyramidal caps; finialled iron gate with decorative over-arch. Low, coped rubble walls flanking gateway with full-width, finialled iron railings above. Gabled greenhouse centred in N wall (remainder missing). Segmental-arched opening with plain iron gate accessing NE corner. Lean-to potting shed adjoining outer elevation N wall.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Peelwalls House', 'Peelwalls North Lodge', 'Peelwalls South Lodge' and 'Peelwalls Walled Garden' - see separate list entries. An impressive walled garden set to the NW of Peelwalls House. Although still in use, little remains of the original layout (as shown on the early OS map). The improvement of the grounds at Peelwalls is noted in the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT -"...within the last three or four years, [the Peelwalls estate] has undergone an extraordinary metamorphosis under the judicious management of a new proprietor...the grounds and public roads have been so completely changed and improved, that any one who has not seen the place during that short period would be utterly at a loss to recognize it as the same." A timber-built, rustic summerhouse is set to the S of the garden.