15 Fonthill Terrace, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, attic and basement; 4-bay pair of cottages. Tooled coursed granite ashlar to NE, coursed granite rubble to remainder, finely finished to margins. Base course; eaves course; piend-roofed canted timber dormers to attic.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 3-light canted windows through basement to ground floor, dentil moulded eaves course, fishscale piended roofs with decorative ironwork railings, to centre 2 bays; consoled doorways reached by steps to outer left and right bays, pilastered panelled doors with letterbox fanlights. 4 regularly placed dormers to attic floor.

NW ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; gabled; etched stained glass window off-centre to left of basement; round-arched etched and stained glass window to centre of gablehead.

SW ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; stained glass window off-centre to right of basement floor; brick and cement modern opening off-centre to left above; round-arched etched and stained glass window to centre of gablehead.

Predominantly 2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Coped granite stacks with octagonal and circular cans. Stone skews with blocked skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

RAILINGS: decorative cast-iron railings flanking steps to doorways and along low granite wall to NE of cottages.

Statement of Interest

The double cottage style of 13-15 Fonthill Terrace, with single storey, attic and basement is typical of Aberdeen, seen also in terraced form. This is a particularly good example with decorative canted windows, original doors, doorways and railings.