Drummaird Farmhouse, Steading and Boundary Walls

A Category C Listed Building in Scoonie, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Scoonie

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Earlier 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric.. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with stone porch. Harled with quoin strips, stone cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with flat-roofed porch, mutuled blocking course, panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight on return to left, and windows to S and E, bipartite windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor. Low pantiled rubble building (steading) to outer right.

N ELEVATION: 3 irregularly disposed windows to ground floor and

lean-to porch with door on return to right in bay to outer, 2 windows to 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to each floor.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped harled stacks with thackstanes and some cans, ashlar-coped skews.

STEADING: U-plan steading with boundary wall to W, and 2 piended courtyard ranges oriented N-S. Semi-derelict; pantiled, whinstone rubble with some cherry caulking and ashlar margins. Doors of boarded timber. Stables to NW range retain loose box divisions. Lintel immediately to E of house dated '1743'. Evidence of former horse mill to N elevation.

Statement of Interest

A little altered example of a fine traditional post-improvement steading, of which Fife once boasted a large number.