Entrance Gate And Gate Piers, Lethem Glen

A Category C Listed Building in Leven, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Dated 1925. Triumphal vehicular entrance arch to Letham Glen, and gatepiers. Channelled ashlar.

TRIUMPHAL ARCH: keystoned, moulded arch and cornice giving way to deep frieze inscribed '19' 'LETHAM GLEN' '25'. 2-leaf decorative metalwork gates.

E GATEPIERS: square section gatepiers with deep cornice and flat coping. 2-leaf decorative metalwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Letham Glen, formerly Spinkie Den, was formerly part of the Durie Estate. In 1920, out-of-work miners built an open-air swimming pool here, and in 1925 The Glen was gifted to the people of Leven and Scoonie by Mr Letham. In 1946 there was (still) a fresh water swimming pool, putting greens and a "platform with railings .... Leven's open-air theatre". At the time of listing (1999) the Glen houses a small animal park with round rubble dovecot, low rubble-walled enclosures and bridges.