Apostolic Church, 340, 342 Cathedral Street, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

George Arthur & Son, 1913-14. 3- and 4-storey Edwardian Baroque former offices and halls of Masonic Lodge, on falling ground, on corner site. Red sandstone ashlar.

S (CATHEDRAL STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation divided 1-3-1; windows to centre at ground with ashlar bracketed balcony above (of balusters and panelled parapet) to tall 1st floor French windows; carved and inscribed dedicatory panel above, with crowning cornice curved at centre acting as cill course to 2nd floor windows;1st and 2nd floor of centre bays framed with panelled giant pilasters, linked at eaves by cornice and balustrade with dies. Outer bay to right with entrance at foot of 5-stage corner tower, round-arched doorway with Gibbsian voussoirs; regular fenestration to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor in recessed panels, breaking eaves in square section towerhead with column-framed windows, and projecting balustrade to eaves. Corner chamfered above ground. Bay to outer left with plain round-arched doorway, tripartite windows above to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors / landings, plain wallhead parapet.

E (NORTH FREDERICK STREET) ELEVATION: 10 irregular bays, grouped 1-2-1-6. 3 bays to left turning corner of principal elevation with window to each floor of corner tower and towerhead detailed as above; 2-bay pedimented gable flanking with bipartite windows to each floor to left, blank to right except 3rd floor, framed above ground with giant panelled pilasters. Windows to flanking stair bay to right on rising ground. 6 remaining bays with near-regular fenestration, giant pilasters dividing 1st and 2nd floors, overhanging eaves course.

Modern glazing.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Grand Orange Lodge of Scotland and serving as the Orange Halls until conversion /re-use as Christian Centre and Apostolic Church. Promoinently sited at major road junction, with strong Edwardian design, only marginally compromised by out-of-character windows.