142, 144 West Regent Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 3-storey with basement, 4-bay, classically-detailed house forming part of terrace. Painted render; exposed sandstone at basement. Band course dividing basement and ground floors; channelled at ground; string course dividing ground and 1st floors; lintel course at 2nd floor; corniced eaves.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: segmental-arched openings at basement. Stair oversailing basement to outer left accessing 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground; pilastered surround with dentilled pediment. Plain surrounds to single windows at ground in remaining bays to right. Pedimented windows with architraved surrounds and recessed aprons in all bays at 1st floor. Plain surrounds to squat windows in all bays at 2nd floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Corniced stack to SE; various cans.

RAILINGS: plain iron railings to stair and enclosing site to front.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed, essentially intact house forming part of a good, varied terrace. Features of particular note include the pilastered and pedimented doorpiece and the pedimented windows. Photographs dated1985 show a gap site immediately to the right (Nos 134-138), indicating demolition of a property present in 1984 photographs: this has since been infilled (1999).