Chimes Cottage, Gartocharn

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions to sides; late 20th century additions and alterations at rear. Single storey with attic, 3-bay cottage with lower, single bay addition to outer right; 2-bay, piend-roofed addition to outer left; later piend-roofed addition at rear. Whitewashed rubble.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal block with timber panelled door centred at ground; later timber-bracketed gabled canopy; single windows in flanking bays. Single window in lower addition to outer right. 2-bay addition to outer left with timber panelled door to right; single window to left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay, piend-roofed addition projecting to right. 2-bay, piend-roofed projection recessed to left with timber door to right; timber-bracketed gabled canopy; single window to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: principal block with single windows flanking piend-roofed projection off-set to right of centre; gabled dormerheads to left and right. Window centred in single bay addition to outer left. Piend-roofed addition to outer right with single window off-set to left of centre.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to principal block; some modern glazing to sides and rear; rooflights. Grey slate roof. Coped apex stacks to principal block; circular cans; coped wallhead stack to piend-roofed side addition; octagonal can.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: single storey blocks abutting boundary wall to N and NE; grey slate roofs.

BOUNDARY WALL: whitewashed rubble wall partially enclosing site; timber pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a traditional type, prominently set on a corner site. Plans show the timber-bracketed canopies, gabled dormerheads and piend-roofed rear addition date from the late 20th century. The early OS map marks the cottage as 'Bridgend' - now the name of the later cottage to the S.