Gardener's Cottage And Greenhouse, Cawderstanes

A Category B Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Mordington

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Paxton

Description

Circa 1892 with later additions and alterations. Fine 13-bay greenhouse grouped 5-3-5 adjoining single storey with attic, 3-bay cottage with full-height, gabled wing at rear forming L-plan.

GREENHOUSE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: full-width, symmetrical greenhouse adjoining rear wing of cottage with gabled entrance projecting at centre; 5-bay flanking ranges; decorative finials and brattishing throughout; ridge vent cogs and levers in place.

COTTAGE: squared and snecked, bull-faced pink sandstone; ashlar dressings. Bull-faced quoins and long and short surrounds to openings. NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: remains of part-glazed, lean-to porch centred at ground; glazed timber door within; plate glass fanlight. Single windows in bays flanking entrance; box dormers aligned above. Single storey addition to right with small, round-arched window off-set to left. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with single windows at ground in both bays; attic opening centred above; greenhouse adjoined to left. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to left with timber door off-set to right of centre; small window to right; single storey, mono-pitched addition projecting to left; single window centred in gablehead. Irregularly fenestrated 6-bay wing to right. Single storey block to outer right. Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews; gabled and louvred ridge vents to rear wing. Apex stacks; corniced stack to side; various cans. INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Cawderstanes House, Greenhouse and Gardener's Cottage' and 'Cawderstanes House, Weather Vane' - see separate list entry. Set to the NE of and still associated with Cawderstanes House - itself built for Mr Edward Grey after he purchased Edrington Castle estate in 1892. The gardener's cottage is an essentially simple structure listed primarily for the retention of its well-detailed greenhouse (marked on the 1898 OS map).