Weather Vane, Cawderstanes

A Category C Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Mordington

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Paxton

Description

Probably late 19th century. Square-plan, stugged pink sandstone weather vane comprising stepped pedestal; tapering square-plan shaft with crenellated detail at base; carved motifs above (missing to SW); sculptured animal (?) faces aligned above (missing to SW) between carved chains draping angles, suspended from clenched heraldic gauntlets centred in each face beneath carved wreath frieze. Iron weather vane surmounting circular-plan cap (missing in part).

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Cawderstanes House, Greenhouse and Gardener's Cottage' and 'Cawderstanes House, Weather Vane' - see separate list entry. An unusual wind vane, set to the E of and still associated with Cawderstanes House - itself built for Mr Edward Grey after he purchased Edrington Castle estate in 1892. The carving is particularly interesting, with what appears to be the entrance to a castle/prison at the base of the shaft to the NW, a shield to the SE and an animal (?) face, similar to those set between the chains, to the NE.