Alemill

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Eyemouth

Description

Later to late 19th century with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay gabled house with rear wing forming L-plan. Red rubble sandstone (heavily-pointed in part); cream sandstone dressings. Base course; stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; sandstone-bracketed canopy; small window aligned at 1st floor. Bipartite window at ground in bay to right; gabled dormerhead to bipartite window breaking eaves above. Full-height gabled projection to outer left with bipartite windows centred at ground and 1st floors; narrow opening centred in gablehead.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Gable end to right with single window at ground to outer right; single window at 1st floor off-set to left; narrow opening centred in gablehead. Flush 2-bay wing to left with glazed door at ground to right; gabled dormerhead to window breaking eaves above; single window at ground to outer left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with single window centred at 1st floor. Gabled projection to right with single window at ground off-set to left of centre; single window centred at 1st floor; single storey addition to outer left (enclosing courtyard).

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to left with single windows at ground and 1st floors off-set to left of centre; narrow opening centred in gablehead. Irregularly fenestrated range recessed to right with gabled dormerhead to window breaking eaves off-set to right; single storey addition to outer right; coped rubble walls enclosing courtyard to front.

Predominantly 3- and 6-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; stone-coped skews; scroll-bracketed skewputts. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks; various cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS: heavily-pointed, coped rough rubble walls partially enclosing site (dating to earlier house in part).

Statement of Interest

A late but well-detailed farmhouse, built to replace an earlier structure to the W - itself noted in the OS Name Book as "...a commodious farm house 2 stores [sic] high..." Little of the original farm steading remains in place and the former farm cottages have been converted into a single property. Rutherfurd's notes a Mr Richard Lamb as farmer here in 1866.