The Craw Inn, Auchencrow

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Reston

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical 2-storey range comprising 3-bay block to right; 2-bay block to left; single storey range to outer left; various additions at rear. Painted harl to principal block; painted render to remainder; painted margins throughout.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal block to right with later brick flat-roofed porch projecting at centre; steps to door within; single windows flanking at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. 2-bay block to left with boarded timber door at ground to right; single window to left; bipartite window aligned above; single storey block to left with single window off-set to right of centre. Single storey, 2-bay range to outer left with 2-leaf, boarded timber garage doors in both bays.

Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews. Corrugated-iron roof to single storey range. Corniced, brick-built ridge and apex stacks; single circular can.

Statement of Interest

A good, essentially intact example of an early 19th century traditional coaching inn, and one of the most significant buildings in Auchencrow - a small village comprising a single street. A photograph published by Thomson shows the inn with exposed rubble walls. Rutherfurd's notes a Mr David Rintoul as innkeeper in 'Aunchencraw' in 1866.