The New Inn, Bridge Street, Coldingham

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Probably early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Near L-plan coaching inn complex comprising 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan block to right with further piended projection at rear; tall single storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan former stable and hayloft block adjoined to left with curved corner to NE; single storey block enclosing courtyard at rear. Rubble (harled in part at rear); predominantly tooled sandstone dressings. Long and short quoins and surrounds to openings (droved in part); rendered margins to single storey block; flush cills throughout.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal block to right with 2-leaf, flush-panelled timber door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; painted surround; single windows flanking at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Single storey block to left with single windows in both bays.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled projection to right with blocked attic opening at centre. Irregularly fenestrated 2-storey range recessed to left with various additions to front; single window at 1st floor in piended range to left. Single storey block enclosing courtyard to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled end with single windows at both floors to left; single window at 1st floor to right; small attic light off-set to left of centre. Rear wing adjoined to right with single windows at both floors (upper window breaking eaves); separate property adjoined to right.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs (steeply-pitched to single storey block); stone-coped skews. Corniced apex stacks to main block; various circular cans.

COURTYARD WALL: heavily-pointed rubble (red brick in part) enclosing rear courtyard.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a large public house...having stabling and a small garden attached." Situated on a prominent corner site, in the centre of Coldingham village. Relatively early and essentially intact, there remain some interesting features - the steeply pitched roof and curved corner being particularly notable on the single storey block. Rutherfurd's notes a Mr Adam Pringle as publican here in 1866, when a horse and gig were also available to hire.