Law House, Coldingham

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Asymmetrical 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, originally L-plan Tudor house with gabled porch projecting at centre; 2-storey, flat-roofed addition in rear re-entrant angle; single storey garage block recessed to side. Coursed and tooled cream sandstone to front; sandstone ashlar dressings; coursed render to sides; rubble at rear. Band course stepped out at base; eaves course in part. Stugged quoins; shouldered and tabbed surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills. Hoodmoulds to principal openings.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone stair accessing gabled porch projecting at centre with round-arched timber panelled door; round-arched hoodmould with floral stops; ball-finialled gablehead; bipartite window aligned at 1st floor. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right (stepped hoodmould); bipartite window aligned above. Gabled bay advanced to outer left with tripartite window centred at ground (stepped hoodmould); bipartite window aligned at 1st floor (stepped hoodmould); small attic light above. Single storey garage block recessed to outer right with modern garage door at ground; small attic light above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay. Bipartite windows at both floors in all bays. Single storey, lean-to addition to outer left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled projection to outer right with single storey, lean-to addition at ground. Irregularly fenestrated 2-storey, 3-bay, flat-roofed addition slightly recessed to left; box dormer off-set to right behind. Single storey garage block adjoined to outer left with lower piended projection at ground.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to left with bipartite windows centred at ground and 1st floors; small attic light aligned above. Projecting single storey garage block adjoined to right.

Predominantly 5-pane horizontal glazing in timber sash and case windows to each light to front; some modern windows at rear. Grey slate roof; gablet-coped skews; scroll-bracketed skewputts. Sandstone apex stacks with linked, square-plan flues; various cans.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed example of a type mass produced by William Burn. The associated lodge is situated to the SW - see separate list entry, 'Coldingham, Law House, Lodge'.