Scrogend, Houndwood

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Renton Barns

Description

Possibly late 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay (2-bay at 1st floor), rectangular-plan house with single storey range adjoined to left; later 2-storey, single bay addition slightly recessed to right; single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer right. Heavily-pointed rubble; harled addition to right.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal block with boarded timber door at ground off-set to left of centre with timber lintel; single windows flanking at ground; single window at 1st floor to outer right; single window at 1st floor off-set to left of centre. Single storey range to left with timber panelled door to right; single window to left. Full-height addition recessed to right with single windows at both floors; lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern window at ground to right. Pantiled roofs; stone-coped skews to principal block. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a dwelling house...in good repair, having a garden attached, situated at the roadside at the edge of Houndwood." Formerly known as 'Scrogend' - 'scrog' meaning 'shrub'. An early, prominently sited house retaining much of its original character.