Walled Garden, Press Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Near rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 2,000m?) to S of Press Castle. Heavily-pointed, tall rubble sandstone walls (missing/broken in part); red sandstone dressings; some red brick surrounds to openings. Tooled sandstone quoins to engaged, rectangular piers to NE and NW corners (sandstone urn surmounting NW pier with pointed-arched traceried fragment surmounting wall to side). Sundial set within comprising octagonal-plan, panelled shaft beneath square block; weathered inscriptions; metal gnomons missing.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Press Castle', 'Press Castle, Dovecot', 'Press Castle, Gate Lodge' and 'Press Castle, Walled Garden' - see separate list entries. Although little remains of its original formal layout (as shown on the 1st OS map), this large walled garden remains a significant part of the Press Castle estate. A sketch published in Thomson's book shows lean-to greenhouses originally adjoined the inner elevation of the N wall.