Walled Garden, Renton House

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Renton Barns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. Rectangular-plan, 3-sided walled garden (approximately 5,500m?) set on sloping site, to NE of Renton House. Tall rubble walls (coped and whitewashed in part); red brick inner lining to NE; no wall to SW. Remains of lean-to greenhouse centred in NE wall with brick base, central gable, glazing missing. Brick-built, single storey, rectangular-plan former potting shed/store to NW; roof missing in part. Small stone stair to SW with squat, square-plan newels. Modern single storey, brick-built house erected in N corner, accessed from new opening in W corner.

Statement of Interest

A large walled garden, prominently sited opposite Renton House, with which it was originally associated - see separate list entry. A path linking the house and garden is shown on the 1858 OS map, running from the E pavilion to the centre of the garden's SW side. Now in separate ownership, the garden remains essentially intact and retains interest despite the erection of a private house in its N corner (late 20th century).