St Mary's And Culblean, Main Street, Reston

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: St Mary's And Culblean, Main Street, Reston

Listing Name: Reston, Main Street, St Mary's Villa and Culblean Including Ancillary Structure, Boundary Walls, Railings, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Coldingham

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Reston

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 6-bay, semi-detached house with 4-bay range to right ('St Mary's Villa'); 2-bay range to left ('Culblean'). Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone; cream sandstone dressings; harled at rear. String course dividing floors; eaves course. Droved quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to openings; droved margins; projecting cills. Single storey, rectangular-plan ancillary structure to W.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, ST MARY'S VILLA: classical doorpiece off-set to left of centre with pilasters, cornice, block pediment; timber panelled door; border-glazed fanlight. Tripartite windows flanking entrance at ground (narrow side-lights); single window at ground to outer right; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. CULBLEAN: pedimented porch projecting at ground to right with modern timber door; border-glazed fanlight. Single windows at both floors to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: large, round-arched stair window (?) in full-height, gabled projection off-set to left of centre. Single storey, lean-to addition in re-entrant angle to outer left; flat-roofed addition to front. Single window centred at ground in full-height, gabled projection to outer right; flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle to left.

Modern glazing throughout. Grey slate roof. Brick-built ridge and apex stacks; predominantly octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey, rectangular-plan block with later addition to N. Predominantly sandstone and whinstone rubble; cream sandstone dressings; brick-built addition. W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: original range with modern garage doors off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door to left; 3-bay cottage to outer right with single windows flanking central porch. 2-bay range to left with boarded timber door to right; modern garage door to outer left. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with enlarged window centred at ground. Modern windows. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews; rooflights. INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low, coped rubble walls to front and between properties; iron railings above with fleur-de-lys finials. Octagonal-plan sandstone gatepiers flanking pedestrian entrance to 'St Mary's Villa'; shallow octagonal caps; iron pedestrian gate with fleur-de-lys finials; pyramidal-capped, square-plan sandstone pier to E. Pyramidal-capped, square-plan sandstone gatepiers flanking pedestrian and vehicular entrances to 'Culblean'; iron pedestrian gate with fleur-de-lys finials; modern timber vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

Despite the loss of its original glazing, this range retains some good details and, together with the adjacent Reston House (see separate list entry) remains one of the most prominent buildings in the village - the gatepiers, railings and gates being particularly good. The S end of the ancillary structure was once home to a bank.