Reston Primary School, Reston

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Reston

Description

Dated 1897 with later additions and alterations. Single storey complex comprising symmetrical, 7-bay, principal range grouped 2-3-2; gabled wing at rear forming L-plan with polygonal projection to side; later single storey additions at rear; substantial flat-roofed addition to side. Coursed and bull-faced cream sandstone to front; squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone to sides and rear; ashlar dressings. Base course; moulded eaves. Narrow quoin strips; long and short quoins and surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Brick-built addition to side; harled additions at rear.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay slightly advanced at centre with 3 large, segmental-arched windows at ground; circular window centred above; round-arched opening in scroll-bracketed, pedimented bellcote surmounting gable; inscribed panel set below. Bipartite windows in remaining bays to left and right. Polygonal projection recessed to outer right. Flat-roofed addition recessed to outer left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to right with 3 large, segmental-arched windows at ground; circular window centred above; flat-roofed addition to front.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: principal block with various additions to front; gabled wing projecting to left; polygonal projection recessed to outer left. Modern, gabled block adjoined to right; flat-roofed addition to outer right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to left with 3 large segmental-arched windows at ground; circular window centred above. Lower wing to right with single windows in polygonal projection to left; timber door in bay recessed to right. Modern additions recessed to outer right.

Timber windows to original block; modern windows to remainder. Grey slate roof; sandstone ridging; stone-coped skews with kneelers; bracketed skewputts. Iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: arched coping to rubble walls enclosing site with plain iron railings above. Finialled gatepiers; iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Reston Public School, set to the N of the old village school - see separate list entry, 'Reston, The Old School House'. Erected by the School Board of Coldingham Parish and opened on 6th October, 1897. A design very similar to that of the nearby Coldingham Primary School, built by the same school board 4 years earlier - see separate list entry, 'Coldingham, School Road, Coldingham Primary School'.