Castle Rock, St Abbs

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Saint Abbs

Description

Circa 1895 with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay gabled house with single storey, gabled porch projecting at centre; single storey addition at rear. Whitewashed harl; painted dressings. Stepped base with painted band course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; predominantly decorative timber bargeboards (plain bargeboards to main gables at front); tapering timber finials. Narrow quoin strips; square-headed openings at ground with oversailing lintels; pointed-arched openings at 1st floor; projecting cills throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed, gabled porch projecting at centre; gabled dormerhead to pointed-arched window recessed above. Full-height gabled bays flanking entrance with tripartite windows centred at ground; pointed-arched windows aligned at 1st floor. Single storey addition recessed to outer right with timber door off-set to left of centre.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay principal block with bipartite windows at ground in bays to right and left; gabled dormerhead to pointed-arched window breaking eaves off-set to right of centre. Gabled porch recessed to outer right with steps to 2-leaf, part-glazed timber panelled door; 4-pane stained fanlight. Single storey addition to outer left with bipartite window off-set to right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated single storey, full-width addition to front with garage opening to outer left. Gabled dormerhead to pointed-arched window recessed at centre; flanking gabled bays with pointed-arched windows centred at 1st floor.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay principal block with bipartite windows at ground in bays to left and right; gabled dormerhead to pointed-arched window breaking eaves off-set to left of centre. Single storey projection to outer right.

Plate glass timber casement windows with fixed multi-pane uppers at ground (stained small-pane uppers to porch); 4-pane timber windows in pointed-arched 1st floor openings; modern window at rear; various rooflights. Grey slate roof. Coped and whitewashed ridge and apex stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A prominently sited house which retains much of its original detailing and remains a good example of its unusual type. According to the present occupants, Castle Rock was intended to be a manse. However, it was not required by the church and in 1908, was sold for ?900.