Boat House, Mire Loch, St Abb's Head

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Saint Abbs

Description

Early 20th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, rectangular-plan boat house comprised of 2 adjoining blocks stepped down sloping site. Tooled red rubble sandstone (squared and rake-jointed in part); cream sandstone dressings. Stugged quoins and long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gable end with large, square-headed boat opening at centre.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: higher 2-bay block to left with boarded window at centre; boarded timber door to right; flat-roofed addition projecting to outer left. Lower block adjoined to right with boarded timber door at centre.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation of gable end built into hillside.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: higher block to right with boarded window off-set to left of centre. Lower block to left with single window to outer left.

Boarded windows. Pantiled roofs with purple slate easing courses. Corniced, red sandstone apex stack to SW; can missing.

Statement of Interest

A relatively rare building type. Set on the S side of Mire Loch, both the boat house and the loch are contained within St Abb's Head nature reserve. The 1858 OS map shows a whinstone quarry on the site of what is now the loch.