Lochans Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Colfin

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house to corn mill (demolished). Painted render, rubble and brick. Painted margins to window openings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered and block pedimented central entrance; glazed timber door; single window aligned above at 1st floor; regular fenestration to flanking bays.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gable.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gable to right; single windows at ground and 1st floor (non-aligned) to recessed section to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: timber door at centre; single window aligned above at 1st floor; single window to left re-entrant angle; single windows at ground and 1st floor to recessed bay to outer left; blank advanced gable to outer right; single windows at ground and 1st floor to left re-entrant angle.

4-pane timber sash and case windows (modern window to W elevation at ground). Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Additional ancillary structures to rear not included in listing. Site is marked on J Ainslie's Wigton map, 1782 as Lachans, the working Lochans Mill (now demolished) is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1848 as a corn mill. A large grinding stone, presumably from the original corn mill survives in front of the house. The house is a good example of early 19th century rural architecture, which retains its glazing and has an imposing pilastered central doorpiece.