Balker Lodge, Lochinch Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Balker Lodge, Lochinch Castle

Listing Name: Lochinch Heritage Estate, Balker Lodge Including Steps, Gatepiers, Gate and Boundary Walls

Location: Inch

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. Single storey gate lodge. Whinstone; contrasting sandstone quoins and dressings. Bracketed timber eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled timber entrance porch to outer right; timber finial; timber door to left re-entrant angle; square leaded tripartite window. Polygonal canted bay to outer left; cill course; single window to each bay; cross finial to roof apex.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: glazed timber entrance door to gabled porch to left; central single window and glazed timber door to later extension to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: central bipartite window to gabled bay; open timber fretwork to gable.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: central tripartite window to gabled bay; square plaque to right; polygonal canted bay to outer right (see N elevation)

Predominantly plate glass timber windows (modern window to rear); porch and upper panes to W and E elevations, leaded. Grey slate roof; ridge stack; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

STEPS, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: stone steps lead to entrance to lodge; pyramidal caps. Stugged, square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps terminating low coped quadrant wall; timber fencing atop; painted timber gate.

Statement of Interest

This later 19th century gate lodge distinguishes itself from other lodges on the Lochinch Heritage Estate with its canted bay and roof with finial. Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Black Loch Boathouse, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge, Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennels, Kennel's House, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Lochinch Stable Court, Main Lodge, Main Lodge gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Old Parish Church, Old Parish Church graveyard, 3 Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.