Black Loch Boathouse, Lochinch Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay boathouse. Red brick; raised cream quoins and dressings to openings; timber framework to gables. Timber bracketed eaves.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced central gabled entrance porch; timber door (missing decorative hinge); dentilled lintel; flanking slit windows.

NE (SIDE, LOCH) ELEVATION: single bay. Square-headed opening; timber shouldered brackets; dentilled lintel to timber framework.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay. Bipartite window at centre; dentilled lintel to timber framework.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Central gabled bay; bipartite window; dentilled lintel; flanking slit windows.

Timber window frames. Grey slate roof; fishscale banding; decorative iron ridging; finial.

INTERIOR: stone perimeter paving; timber-beamed roof.

Statement of Interest

Alongside White Loch Boathouse (see separate list description) the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map also shows an additional boat house to the SE of White Loch. The boathouse is notable for its fine detailing, especially the dentilled lintels to the timber fretwork. Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Balker Lodge, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge, Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennels, Kennel's House, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Lochinch Stable Court, Main Lodge, Main Lodge gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Old Parish Church, Old Parish Church graveyard, 3 Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.