Kennels, Lochinch Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Later 19th century. Single and 2-storey, symmetrical-plan kennels. Whinstone; granite dressings and quoins. Timber bracketed eaves.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boundary walls and railings divide bays. Central gabled 2-storey bay; timber door at ground; flanking windows; single window at 1st floor. Timber doors at centre; flanking single windows to single storey section to left. Timber doors to left and penultimate bay to right to single storey section to right; single windows to penultimate bay to left and outer right. Iron gates to each entrance bay; boundary wall and railings enclose.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: timber door and single window to central 2-storey section; blank single storey bays flanking; iron gates, railings and boundary walls to outer sections.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank single storey gabled bay to left; boundary wall and railings to outer left; iron gate to left, railings and boundary wall enclose 2 timber doors with windows to left; 2 single windows at 1st floor to gabled bay to outer right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank single storey gabled bay to right; boundary wall and railings to outer right; iron gate to right (and re-entrant angle to right), railings and boundary wall enclose 2 timber doors with single windows to right; single window at 1st floor to gabled bay to outer left.

Predominantly 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped brick stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

RANGE: rectangular-plan detached storage range; lower height N section with corrugated roof. 3 timber doors to lower height section to outer left; double-width entrance to outer right of higher section; 3 timber doors to left; single window punctuating.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: coped whinstone boundary walls with ball-finial alternating height iron railings (see above).

Statement of Interest

Ancillary structures to NE not included in the listing. Good example of a later 19th century kennels complex. Of particular note are the ball-finialled railings. Earlier structure named Culcaldie, appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1848 near current site. Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Balker Lodge, Black Loch Boathouse, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge, Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennel's House, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Lochinch Stable Court, Main Lodge, Main Lodge gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Old Parish Church, Old Parish Church graveyard, 3 Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.